JOBS  |  MAPS  |  CONNECT  |  FORMS  |  CONTACT US
search

Tigard Police Department

History


Chief Orr Chief Alan Orr
November 2009 - December 2016


Alan Orr was officially sworn-in as the eighth Chief of Police for the City of Tigard on November 24, 2009. Orr continues the legacy of growth for the department along with visions of expanded and improved communications and partnerships with the community.


Chief Dickinson Chief Bill Dickinson
February 2003 - November 2009


Chief Bill Dickinson was appointed Chief of Police in February 2003. A few of Chief Dickinson's accomplishments include public education and safety, youth services, employee relations, partnerships with other law enforcement agencies, modernized equipment/vehicles and improved management practices.


Chief Goodpaster Chief Ron Goodpaster
August 1989 to February 2003


Ronald Goodpaster was appointed Chief of Police in August of 1989. After adopting a Community Policing philosophy, he searched for opportunities to work with residents and address neighborhood issues.


Chief Lehr Chief David Lehr
April 1986 to April 1989


David Lehr was appointed Chief of Police in April of 1986. Through his efforts, the Police Department increased staffing and got much needed new equipment and electronics.

Chief Adams Chief Robert Adams
March 1972 to March 1986


Robert "Bob" Adams was appointed Chief of Police in March of 1972. For fourteen years, Adams led the Police Department through tremendous growth from the "small town on the way to the coast" location to what it is today.


Chief Wilkinson Chief Hugh Wilkinson
January 1966 to January 1972


Hugh Wilkinson was appointed Chief of Police in January of 1966. Wilkinson began organizing the Police Department by separating divisions and establishing positions for supervisors.

Chief Batchelar Chief Donal Batchelar
September 1963 to January 1966


The Tigard Police Department was established and hired its first Chief of Police, Donal Batchelar, in September of 1963. Prior to the formation of its own Police Department, local merchants employed the services of Multnomah Security Patrol.

Chief Janoe Chief C. E. Janoe
January 1963 to June 1963


C.E. Janoe was the City Marshal of Tigard from January to June of 1963. His primary duty was to coordinate police activities between the County and State Police. In his capacity, Janoe had limited police authority. He had a badge, did not carry a gun or wear a uniform.
Request email notification when page changes Email Me